Crop Issues
[…] Explaining these laws is the goal of our new series on farm neighbor laws.
Here’s a timely farm neighbor problem that we’ve heard before: Farmer’s soybeans are looking good and Farmer is anxious for harvest. But some neighbors drive their ATV into the field and flatten a big section of Farmer’s beans. What can Farmer do about the harm?
Ohio’s “reckless destruction of vegetation law” might be the solution. The law, Ohio Revised Code Section 901.51, states that “no person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land.” This law could provide a remedy if its three components fit Farmer’s situation:
- Recklessness
- Destruction or injury to a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop on the land of another
- No privilege
A key requirement of the law is “recklessness.”